Club List

ASSOCIATION DE AMIGOS DA MADEIRA DE AS PONTES
Secretary: Alfonso Franco Criado
Telephone: +34 652 925321
Website: www.asociacion-amigosdamadeira-aspontes.es
E-Mail: afrancoc@hotmail.es
Meetings: Contact Sec for details
Venue: Various
AVON & BRISTOL WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Ian Burke, Avon,
Telephone: 01454 414734
Website: www.avon-and-bristol-woodturners.org.uk
E-Mail: abwtsecretary@hotmail.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of each month Time: 7:30pm
Except December (contact Sec for details)
Venue: St Theresa’s, Gloucester Road North, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7PL
AXMINSTER WOODTURNERS CLUB
Secretary: Barrie Golding
Telephone: 01884 841162
E-Mail: barriegolding@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.axminster-wtc.co.uk
Meetings: First Saturday of the month Time: 10am
Venue: The Village Hall, Woodbury, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5TL
AYR & DISTRICT WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Peter McManus
Telephone: 01563 572921
E-mail: peter.janette@hotmail.co.uk
Meetings: First & third Mondays of the month from 7pm to 9pm
Venue: Caerlaverock Road, Prestwick, KA9 1HR.
BARMOSSIE WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Kevin Gantzer
Telephone: 01343 548814
E-Mail: kgantzer@yahoo.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: Thursday Every fortnight, Time: 6:30pm-8:30pm
Venue: Barmossie Wood Supplies, Highlands
BERKSHIRE WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATON
Secretary: David Blundell
Telephone: 01344 427326
E-Mail: Davidblundell100@aol.com
Website: www.berkshirewoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday every month
Venue: Priestwood Community Centre, Priestwood Court Road, Bracknell RG42 1TU
BIRSTALL WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Barry Hartley
Telephone: 01924 444027
E-mail: barry@barryhartley.co.uk
Website: birstallwoodturners.wordpress.com
Meetings: Mon – Thursday 9 – 3, Sat 8.30 – 12.30 and Wed  19.00 – 21.00
Venue: Unit 46, Holme bank Mills, Hurst Lane, Mirfield, WF14 8NA
BLACKBURN WITH DARWEN WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Hamilton McLean
Telephone: 01254 887758
E-mail: hamilton.mclean@sky.com
Website: www.bwdwoodturners.com
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of the month. Time: 7pm – 9:15pm
Venue: Hollins Grove Congregational Church, Hawkshaw Avenue, Darwen BB3 1QZ.
BLACKCOUNTRY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Michael Murphy, West Midlands
Telephone: 07788 531570
E-Mail: m40mgm@btinternet.com
Website: www.blackcountrywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd THURSDAY of the month (except August) Time: 6pm – 9pm
Venue: The Harty Building, Dudley College, Mons Hill Site, off Wrens Hill
BLYTH VALLEY
Secretary: Mr W Brown, Northumberland
Telephone: 01670 828952
E-mail: william_brown4@sky.com
Meetings: last Thursday of the month 7:30 to 9:30
Venue: Seaton Sluice Community Association.
BODMIN & DISTRICT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dave Strickland
Telephone: 01208 74458
E-Mail: d.strickland@sky.com
Website: www.bdwt.co.uk
Meetings: Third Thursday
Time: 7.00pm
Venue: St Mabyn Village Hall, Wadebridge Road, St Mabyn, Cornwall PL30 3BQ
BORDER WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Malcolm Ferguson, Cumbria
Telephone:
E-mail: mferguson1@btinternet.com
Website:
Meetings: Monthly 10am – 4pm or 7pm to 9:30pm
Venue: Brampton & Beyond Community Trust Ltd, The Irving Centre, Union Lane, Brampton CA8 1BX
BROADLAND WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jon Simpson
Telephone: 01692 678959
E-Mail: JonAndBron@GoogleMail.Com
Website:
Meetings: Second Thursday in the month. Time: 7pm
Venue: Martham Village Hall, White Street,  Martham,  Norfolk NR29 4PG
BROXBURN WOODCRAFT CLUB
Secretary: David Wilcocks
Telephone: 07738 169561
E-mail: security-dave@msn.com
Website: www.broxburnwoodcraftclub.org
Meetings: Monthly club night. Facility open to members Monday to Friday Day and evening, and Sat morning
Venue: Strathbrock Centre, 189A West Main Street, Broxburn, West Lothian, EH52 5LH
BURCOT WOODTURNERS CLUB
Secretary: John Smith, Birmingham
Telephone: 01214 585884
Meetings: 1st Thursday of Month
E-Mail: john.smith@burcotwoodturners.org.uk
Website: http://www.burcotwoodturners.org.uk/
Meetings: 1st Thursday of Month Time: 7:15pm
Venue: Burcot Village Hall , West Midlands
BURNHAM ON SEA WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Ms Sue Meads, Somerset
Telephone: 01278 792021
E-Mail: meadssue@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.burnham-on-sea-wtc.co.uk
Meetings: Last Wednesday in the month Time: 7pm
Venue: Methodist Church Hall, Collage Street, Burnham On Sea. TA8 1AR
BURY ST EDMUNDS WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Ronald Davis, Suffolk
Telephone: 01284388738
E-Mail: burywoodturners@btinternet.com
Website: bsewoodturningclub.onesuffolk.net
Meetings: Second Monday in month Time: 7:30pm
Venue: Contact Secretary
CAMBRIDGE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: John Bowskill
Telephone: 01480 218083
E-Mail: johnbowskill@virginmedia.com
Website: www.cambridge-woodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Thursday each Month Time: 7:30 pm
Venue: Scout HQ, 195 Perne Road (near Sainsburys), Cambridge CB1 3NT
CARDIFF & DISTRICT WOODCRAFT CLUB
Contact: Alan Richards, Cardiff
Telephone: 01443 217563
E-Mail: richardsalan1@hotmail.co.uk
Meetings: Monday & Thursday each week Time: 7pm
Venue: Vision 21, Gabalfi Community Workshop Cardiff
CARLETON CRAFTERS WOODTURNING CLUB
Contact: Roger French
Telephone: 01535 636362
E-Mail: r_g_french@hotmail.com
Meetings: Thursday each week Time: 3-9pm
Venue: The Swan Inn barn, Main Street Carleton in Craven BD23 3DR
CHEAM WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: David Whiting
Telephone: 02083 933328
E-mail: the.pod105@ntlworld.com
Website: www.cheamturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of Month Time: 7:30pm
Venue: The Colin Peel Hall, Elmcroft Community Centre. 570 London Road, North Cheam Surrey SM3 9AB
CHELMER VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Roy Sargeant, Mid Essex
Telephone: 01268 734852
E-Mail: roy.sargeant@blueyonder.co.uk
Website: www.chelmerwood.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of Month Time: 7pm
Venue: The Methodist Hall, Moulsham Lodge, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 9NJ
CHESHIRE & NORTH WALES WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Howard Hughes
Telephone: 01244 543566
E-mail: info@cnwwa.org.uk
Website: www.cnwwa.org.uk
Meetings: 4th Thursday of each month apart from August when there is no meeting
Venue: The Memorial Hall, Sychdyn, Nr Mold, Flimtshire, CH7 6ED
CHESHIRE GUILD OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Bernard McLenaghan
Telephone: 01565 621779
E-mail: bmclenaghan@sky.com
Website: www.cgw.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday in the month, 7:30pm
Venue: Plumley Village Hall, Plumley Moor Road, WA16 0TR
CHESTNUT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Tom Parker, South Suffolk
Telephone: 01473 827328
E-Mail: info@chestnutswood.co.uk
Website: www.chestnutswood.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of the month at 7:30pm to 9:30pm
Venue: The Community Hall, Duke Street, Hadleigh, Suffolk
CHRISTCHURCH SOCIETY OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Moira Powell, Hampshire,
Telephone: 01202 829177
Email: a.powell7@sk.com
Meetings: Third Thursday of each month at 7:30pm
Venue: Mudeford Community Centre, Pipers Drive Christchurch, Hants BH23 4TR
COLCHESTER WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Robin Wolton, North Essex
Telephone: 01206 502946
E-Mail: robin.wolton@ntlworld.com
Website: www.colchesterwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Monday of each month Time: 7:30pm
Venue: St Johns Church Hall, Ipswich Rd, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex
COOMBE ABBEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Marlene Whittle
Telephone: 02476 490112
E-Mail: mail@marlenewhittle.plus.com
Website: www.coombeabbeywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Every sixth Saturday Time: 10am
Venue: The Baptist Church Hinckley Road, Walsgrave, Coventry.
CORNWALL ASSOCIATION OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Lawrence Moody, Cornwall
Telephone: 01872 863970
E-mail: huron40@hotmail.co.uk
Website: www.cornwallassociationofwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Last friday of month 7.30pm
Venue: The Club House, Wheal Jane Mine, Baldhu, Truro, Cornwall
CROW VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jim Hitch,
Telephone:
E-Mail: jim.hitch72@btinternet.com
Website: www.crowvalleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Every Thursday of the month at 7pm.
Venue: Croesyceiliog Community Education Centre, The Highway, Croesyceiliog, Cwmbran. NP44 2HF
CUMBRIA WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Don Davies
Telephone: 01539 725509
E-mail: d106davies@btinternet.com
Website: www.turningcumbria.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Saturday of each month 10am
Venue: The Bryce Institute, Burneside, Cumbria LA9 6QZ
DERBYSHIRE DALES WOODCRAFT CLUB
Secretary: Roger King
Telephone: 01433 620036
E-mail: secretary@ddwc.co.uk
Website: ddwc.co.uk
Meetings: First Saturday of the month 10am – 2pm
Venue: Wyaston Village Hall, Wyaston, Ashbourne, Derbyshire, DE6 2DR
DERWENT WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Paul Bellamy,
Telephone: 01543 472669
E-Mail: secretary@derwentwoodturners.org.uk
Website:
Meetings: 1st and 3rd. Wednesday every month, 6:30pm – 9pm
Venue: Sharpes Pottery Museum, 23 West Street, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, DE119DG
DEVON WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Peter Swain,
Telephone: 01752 651802 / 07752 088577
E-Mail: peteswain14@btinternet.com
Website: devonwoodturnersclub.weebly.com
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday every month, 7pm
Venue: Rattery Village Hall Totnes TQ10 9LD
DIDCOT & DISTRICT WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Andy King
Telephone: 07802 900531
E-mail: andyking@kingsight.co.uk
Website: www.didcotwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 4th Wednesday of the month
Venue: Freeman Hall, High Street, Harwell, Oxfordshire
DISS & DISTRICT WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Chris Davies,
Telephone: 01379 898236
E-Mail: chris.davies@collings.co.uk
Website:
Meetings: Last Friday of every month except December
Venue: The Mill House, Redgrave, Diss IP22 1RY
DONCASTER WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Peter Johnson
Telephone: 01302 832224
E-mail: p.johnson530@btinternet.com
Website: www.finningley.org
Meetings: Meetings: 6pm to 9pm last Monday each month (January to November) Except when Bank Holiday when it’s the previous week.
Venue: Finningley Village Hall, Church Lane, Finningley, Doncaster
EAST HERTFORDSHIRE
Secretary: Tony Hinksman, Essex
Telephone: 01279 814337
E-Mail: secretary@easthertswoodturning.co.uk
Website: www.easthertswoodturning.co.uk
Meetings: Third Wednesday of the month
Venue: Please phone for details
EAST SURREY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Peter Duffell
Telephone: 01342 842955
E-Mail: secretary@eastsurreywoodturners.org
Website: www.eastsurreywoodturners.org
Meetings: Last Tuesday of each month (except December, 2nd Tuesday) Time: 7.30pm
Venue: The Scout Hut at St John the Divine, Upper Selsdon Road, Selsdon, Surrey, CR2 8DD
EAST YORKSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: David Taylor
Telephone: 01482 876702
E-mail: cotters@cotters.karoo.co.uk
Website: www.eastyorkshirewoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Third Tuesday in the month at 7pm
Venue: The Village hall, Main Street, Skidby, HU16 5TH
ELY GUILD OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Peter Symonds, Cambs.
Telephone: 01638 577462
E-mail: chippysam2@btinternet.com
Website: www.elyguildofwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 1st Wednesday of month (except January)
Venue: Little Thetford Village Hall Nr Ely Cambridgeshire
EDEN VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Geoff Varty
Telephone: 017688 66320
E-mail: edenvalleywoodturners@gmail.com
Website: edenvalleywoodturn.wix.com/edenvalleywoodturner
Meetings: 7.30pm 2nd Wednesday of month, except June when it’s the 3rd Wednesday
Venue: Brampton Village Hall, Nr Appleby, CA16 6JS
EREWASH VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Trevor Lewis
Telephone: 01623 755156
E-mail: trevorandpam@googlemail.com
Website: www.evwa.org.uk
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of every month, 7 – 9:30pm Hands on on 4th Wednesday of several month and 3 Saturday demos throughout the year
Venue: St Mary’s Church Hall, Greasley, NG16 2AB
FAIRLOP WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jon Warwicker, Barkingside Essex.
Telephone: 0208 281 3616
E-Mail: jonwarwicker@gmail.com
Website: www.fairlopwoodturners.org
Meetings: 2nd and 4th Monday each month during school time Time: 7.00pm
Venue: King Solomon School, Barkingside Essex. IG6 3HB
FENLAND WOODTURNERS CLUB
Secretary: Michael Redden
Telephone: 01775 761305
E-Mail: michaelredden@btinternet.com
Website: www.fenlandwoodturnersclub.co.uk
Meetings: Last Wednesday each month except DecemberTime: 7.00pm
Venue: Spalding common community hall, Spalding common, Spalding, Lincs PE11 3AS
FOREST OF BERE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: David Reynolds
Telephone: 07785754385
E-mail: davidr247@virginmedia.com
Website: www.forestofberewoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of every month at 7:30pm
Venue: St Johns Ambulance Hall, Fraser Road, Bedhampton, Havant, Hampshire
FOREST OF DEAN WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Lee Russell, Gloucestershire
Telephone: 01594 821160
E-Mail: greasedweasle@aol.com
Website: www.forestwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday of the Month Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Weston-under-Penyard village hall, Herefordshire
FORFAR YOUNG TURNERS CLUB
Secretary: Bob Baldie
Telephone: 07877 566298
E-Mail: bobbaldie@me.com
Meetings: TBA
Venue: Forfar Academy, Taylor Street, Forfar DD8 3LB
FURNESS WOODTURNING & WOODCRAFTS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: David Andrews
Telephone: 01229 830461
E-Mail: dave.andrews01@btinternet.com
Meetings: Every monday evening Time: 6.00pm – 9.00pm
Venue: Hartington St Methodist Church, Barrow in Furness
GALLOWAY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Roger Cutler
Telephone: 01671 820832
E-mail: creetownstudio@gmail.com
Website: www.gallowaywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7pm No meeting Jan & July
Venue: Galloway Woodturners Workshop, Abercromby Ind Est. Castle Douglas DG7 1LH
GARDEN OF ENGLAND WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Terry Rand
Telephone: 01227 371784
E-mail: telsturning@btinternet.com
Website: www.gardenofenglandwoodturners.org
Meetings: 1st Saturday 9:30-3:30 and Tuesday 6:30-9pm 10 days after
Venue: Dunkirk Village Hall, London Road, Dunkirk, Faversham, Kent ME13 9LF
GLOSSOPDALE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Keith Worswick
Telephone: 07796 274 722
E-mail: keith.worswick@googlemail.com
Website: www.glossopdalewoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: first Tuesday in the month at 7:30 p.m.
Venue: Charlesworth Conservative Club, 28 Marple Road, Charlesworth, Glossop
GRAMPIAN WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Graeme Taylor
Telephone: 07732 418888
E-Mail: info@grampianwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Last Sunday each month at 2pm Except August and December
Venue: St Devenicks Church Hall, Bieldside, Aberdeen
GWYNEDD WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Cath Stanley
Telephone: 01407 740712
E-mail: cathstanley999@btinternet.com
Website: www.gwyneddwoodturners.webs.com
Meetings: 1st Mon 7pm or 1st Sat 10:30am of the month
Venue: Talgai Community Hall, Llandegai Village, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 4HU
HAMPSHIRE WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Bob Hope, Hampshire
Telephone: 01189 813552
E-mail: hopebob1@aol.com
Website:www.hants-woodturners-hwa.co.uk
Meetings: First Monday of each month, 7:30pm – 10pm
Venue: The Railway Institute Social club, 2 Romsey Road, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO50 9FE.
Membership enquiries:- Denis Hilditch, 0238042090, Denishilditch@aol.com
HEART OF ENGLAND WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Lynn Hill, West Midlands
Telephone: 01527 525576
E-Mail: lynn@keres.co.uk
Website: heartofenglandwoodturners.weebly.com
Meetings: 9 Fridays at 7:30pm plus 2 Saturdays (all day) Please ring for dates
Venue: The Scout Hut, Tiddington, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire.
HEREFORDSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Mike Glover
Telephone: 01432 378205
E-Mail: michaelglover52@sky.com
Website: www.herefordshire-woodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Last Thursday each month Time: 7:30pm
Venue: 1st Holmer (Hereford) Scout Group, Highmore Street, Hereford, Herefordshore HR4 9PG
HERTS & BEDS
Secretary: Colin Clark
Telephone: 01582 460242
E-Mail: melmotte@btinternet.com
Website: www.hertsandbedswoodturners.org
Meetings: Second Tuesday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Adeyfield Community Centre, Queen’s Square, Adeyfield, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire
HIGHLAND WOODTURNERS
Secretary: David Noyce
Telephone: 01463 239905
E-mail: painswick99@yahoo.co.uk
Website: www.highland-woodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Meets every two weeks check Website for dates, start at 6:45pm
Venue: The Basement, Munlochy Village Hall, Millbank Rd, Munlochy, IV8 8ND
HIGH PEAK WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Johnathan Mair
Telephone: 01625 528643
E-mail: jdsm55@hotmail.com
Website: www.hpwt.org.uk
Meetings: First Friday of each month at 7:30pm
Venue: Civic Hall, Hazel Grove, Stockport
HUDDERSFIELD WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Trevor Huntley
Telephone: 07920 524679
E-mail: thuntley508@gmail.com
Website: www.huddersfieldwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 2nd and 4th Thursday of each month, 7 – 10pm
Venue:Wooldale Community Centre, Roberts Lane, Holmfirth HD9 1XZ
Ise & Nene WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Sue Cattell
Telephone: 07909 912072
E-mail: sue.cattell2@btinternet.com
Website: www.iseandnenevalleyturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Thursday of each month, 7pm
Venue: Counties Community Centre, Hertford Road, Kettering NN15 6LG
ISLE OF MULL WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Stephen Littlewood
Telephone: 01680 300172
E-mail: steve.littlewood@btinternet.com
Website: www.isleofmullwoodturners.wordpress.com
Meetings: Fortnightly Sundays 2 – 5pm
Venue: Craignure Workshop PA65 6AY
JORVIK WOODTURNING GROUP
Secretary: S Brankley
Telephone: 01405 860463
E-mail: annbrankley@hotmail.com
Website:
Meetings: First Friday of each month, 7 – 10pm
Venue: Earswick Village Hall, Earswick Chase, Earswick, York, YO32 9FY
KENNET AND AVON WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: George Charlton
Telephone: 01380 727426
E-Mail: george@the-charltons.co.uk
Website: kennetandavonwoodturningclub.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday each month
Time: 7:15pm
Venue: St Johns Church Hall, 240 Frome Road, Upper Studley, Trowbridge, Wilts. BA14 0ED
KENT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Mike Lightwing
Telephone: 01732 460985
E-Mail: kentwoodturners@btinternet.com
Website: www.kentwoodturners.com
Meetings: 1st Tuesday evening and 3rd Saturday all day of each month
Venue: The Brocard Room (next to the Pottery) The Friars, Aylesford, Nr. Maidstone, Kent
KINGS LYNN WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Bob Rowlands
Telephone: 01485 544923
E-Mail: bobrowlands261@btinternet.com
Website: www.kingslynnwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Second Wednesday of each month
Time: 7:30 pm
Venue: Middleton Village Hall in School Road, Middleton, King’s Lynn, Norfolk, PE32 1SA
LINCOLNSHIRE ASSOCIATION OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Alan Cramer
Telephone: 01400 261096
E-mail: alansue.cramer@btinternet.com
Website:www.lincsturners.co.uk
Meetings: Third Tuesday of each month, 7-10pm
Venue: Leasingham village hall, Leasingham, Lincs.
LINCOLNSHIRE WOLDS WOODTURNING ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Martin Pigott
Telephone: 01526 343284
E-mail: masjp@btinternet.com
Website: www.lincswoldswoodturning.co.uk
Meetings: Last Tuesday Monthly 7:30pm – 10pm
Venue: West Ashby village hall, Horncastle, Links
LLANELLI WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Tom Scrimgeour
Telephone: 01554 776012
E-mail: Grayhall4@btinternet.com
Website:
Meetings: Every Wednesday 6pm to 8:30pm
Venue: Furnace Community Hall, Furnace, Llanellii
MARTOCK AND DISTRICT WOODTURNERS
Secretary:Charlie Watts
Telephone: 01935 507183 / 07813 819598
E-mail: chaswatts1@talktalk.net
Website: www.madturners.co.uk
Meetings: last Tuesday of the month, “Hands on” on selected Saturdays.
Venue: Ash Recreation Pavillion, Ash, Martock, Somerset, TA12 6NU
MID CORNWALL TURNERS
Secretary: George Hood, Cornwall
Telephone: 01726812748
E-mail: gkhood2015@gmail.com
Website: www.midcornwallturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Tuesday of each month at 7pm
Venue: Probus Village Hall, Fore Street, Probus, Truro, TR2 4JL
MIDDLESEX WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Mary Morgan, Middlesex.
Telephone: 01753867921
E-Mail: marymorgan3@sky.com
Website: www.middxturners.com
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month
Time: 7:30pm
Venue: The Gaelic Association Clubhouse, West End Rd, Northolt Middlesex.
MID WALES WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Kym Price , Powys.
Telephone: 01650 511572 E-Mail: secretary@midwaleswoodturners.com
Website: www.midwaleswoodturners.com
Meetings: 3rd Sunday of the month.
Venue: Carno Community Centre, Carno, Caersws, Powys, SY17 5LH
MID STAFFS WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Jane Russell , Stafford,
Telephone: 01543 490924
E-Mail: secretary@mswa.co.uk
Website: www.mswa.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday of each month
Venue: The Village Hall, Etching Hill, Rugeley, Staffordshire
NORFOLK WOODTURNERS SOCIETY
Secretary: Bernard Rose, Norfolk.
Telephone: 01603 436990
E-Mail: bandm.rose@tiscali.co.uk
Website: www.norfolk-woodturners-society.com
Meetings: 3rd Thursday in the month starting at 7:30pm
Venue: Beetley Village Hall, Nr, Dereham, Norfolk
NORTH BUCKINGHAMSHIRE
Secretary:– Pip Watts, Bucks
Telephone: 01908 311243
E-Mail: pipwatts@witchbeads.com
Meetings: every Saturday between 1000hrs and 1200hrs
Venue: Great Linford Arts Centre, Buckinhamshire
NORTH CORNWALL
Secretary: Sheila Gubbin, Cornwall
Telephone: 01566775088
E-Mail: gubbinr1@hotmail.com
Website: www.northcornwallwoodturningclub.org.uk
Meetings: First Saturday each month.
Venue: Penlaurel Workshop Launceston Cornwall
NORTH DEVON WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Keith Edwards, Devon
Telephone: 01271 376236
E-mail: secretary@northdevonwoodturners.org.uk
Website: www.northdevonwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Third Thursday of the month at 7:30pm
Venue: Fremington Village Hall, Fremington EX31 3BG
NORTH HIGHLAND WOODTURNING ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Jin Thomson, Caithness
Telephone: 07802 426940
E-Mail: jiminscrabster@btinternet.com
Website: www.northhighlandwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Saturday(except Jan) and Third Saturday (except Jan and Dec) each month 9am – 12pm
Venue: The Castletown Heritage Centre,Castletown, Highlands, KW14 8SN
NORTH LINCOLNSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Bob Meldrum
Telephone: 01724 721588/07967 180838
E-mail: sec@nlwa.org.uk
Website:
Meetings: 2nd Mondayof each month, 7pm – 10pm
Venue: Lodge Moors Community Centre, Minster Road, Scunthorpe, DN15 7EP
NORTH LONDON WOODTURNERS GROUP
Secretary: Brian Tidmarsh, Hampshire
Telephone: 0208 4286678
E-Mail: brian@thetidmarshs.co.uk
Website: northlondonwoodturnersclub.co.uk
Meetings: Third Wednesday of each month
Venue: Freehold Community Association Centre, 9 Alexandra Rd, Muswell Hill N10
NORTH WARWICKSHIRE AND HINCKLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: John Thompson, Warwickshire
Telephone: 024 76396118
E-Mail: je.thompson@btinternet.com
Website: www.hinckleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays 6pm – 10pm
Venue: The Hatters Space, Upper Abbey St. Nuneaton , Warwickshire, CV11 5DN
NORWICH WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Philip Cooper
Telephone: 01493 780023
E-Mail: jbarkirk@hotmail.com
Website: www.norwichwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday of month 7pm – 10pm
Venue: The Senior citizens Club, Recreation Ground, Sprowston, NORWICH. NR7 8EW
OXON WOODTURNERS CLUB
Secretary: Andrew Cranidge
Telephone: 01235 52678
E-mail: owc_secretary@yahoo.com
Website: www.oxonwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: second Thursday of every month 7:30pm
Venue: Parish Hall, Littlemore, Oxford
PEMBROKESHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: John charnock
Telephone: 01646 684287
E-Mail: john.malcolm1945@talktalk.net
Website: www.pembrokeshirewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday in month Time: 7:30pm
Venue: Pembroke 21C, Foundry House, Orange Way, Pembroke, SA71 4DR
PENDLE WOODTURNERS & CARVERS
Secretary: Howard Jones
Telephone: 01706 229125 : Mobile 07706 847100
E-mail: hgjones@virginmedia.com
Website: www.pendlewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 3rd Wednesday in the month, 7 – 9pm
Venue: St Cuthbert’s Community Hall, Sharp Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 1SL
PERTHSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Nigel Goody
Telephone: 01738 828287
E-mail: npgoody@hotmail.com
Meetings: 1st Saturday in the month, 2 – 5pm
Venue: Moncrieffe Community centre, Glenearn Road, Perth PH2  0NJ
PLYMOUTH WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Alan Bushnell
Telephone: 01752 250329
E-Mail: a.bushnell@btinternet.com
Website: www.Plymouthwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Third Friday in the month 7pm
Venue: Pilgrim Chuch St Levan Road, Milehouse, Devon PL2 3AE
RED ROSE WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Colin Dennison
Telephone: 01253 763149
E-mail: colindennison@virginmedia.com
Website: www.redrosewoodturningclub.co.uk
Meetings: Third Monday of the month 7pm to 10pm
Venue: Bilsborrow Village Hall, Bilsborrow,Nr Preston
RYEDALE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Malcolm Dayson
Telephone: 01287 644407
E-mail: mdayson@aol.com
Website:
Meetings: 1st Thursday of each month 7:30pm
Venue: Snainton Village Hall, Barkers Lane, Snainton, Scarborough, North Yorkshire, YO13 9BG
SARNIA WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Wendy Hockey, Guernsey
Telephone: 01481 246463
E-Mail: wmh@cwgsy.net
Meetings: Second Wednesday in the month 6:30pm
Venue: RAFA Club, Fosse Andre, St. Peter Port, Guernsey
SCOTTISH BORDERS WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Peter Jackson
Telephone: 01450 870208
E-mail: secretary@sbwt.org
Website: www.sbwt.org
Meetings: 4th Thursday on the month at 7pm plus 2nd Thursday in winter
Venue:Lothian Hall, Crailing, Jedburgh, Scottish Borders
SHEFFIELD WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Lesley Churton
Telephone: 0114 230 2511
E-mail: info@sheffieldwoodturningclub.org.uk
Website: www.sheffieldwoodturningclub.org.uk
Meetings: Second and fourth Thursday of each month
Venue: Wood Lane Countryside Centre, Wood Lane, Stannington, Sheffield, S6 5HE
SOMERSET WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dave Smith
Telephone: 01278 450568
E-mail: dlacsmith@talktalk.net
Website:
Meetings: Second Monday of the month at 7:30pm
Venue: Sedgemoor Auction Centre, M5 J24, Bridgewater
SOUTH AND WEST WALES WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: Stephen Griffiths
Telephone: 01639 639751
E-mail: stephengriffiths194@gmail.com
Website:
Meetings: Weekly, Mondays 6:30-9pm
Venue: Alltwen Community Centre, Pontardawe SA8 3BY
SOUTH DOWNS WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Chris Grace
Telephone: 01273 464518
E-mail: secretary@southdownswoodturners.com
Website:www.southdownswoodturners.com
Meetings: First Thursday in the month at 7pm
Venue: Lancing Parish Hall, South Street, Lancing, West Sussex, BN15 8AJ
STAFFORDSHIRE & SOUTH CHESHIRE WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Mike Willis, Staffordshire
Telephone: 01782 849424
Website: www.sscwa.co.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday of each month
Venue: Senior Citizens Centre, Hanover Street, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire
STRATHCLYDE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jim Pearson.
Telephone: 01417 762798
E-Mail: lenzieturner@sky.com
Website: www.strathclydewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Monday of each Month at 7pm
Venue: 6 Auchinloch Road, Lenzie, Glasgow G66 5ER
STUART MORTIMER WOODTURNERS GROUP
Secretary: Mr. Ron Caddy, Hants
Telephone: 01264 350323
E-Mail: acorncrafts@tiscali.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Monday of each month 7pm
Venue: Hope Cottage, Grateley, Hants, SP11 8JT
SURREY ASSOCIATION OF WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Richard Davies
Telephone: 01483 427554
E-mail: secretary@sawoodturners.org
Website: www.sawoodturners.org
Meetings: Meetings: 2nd Friday of the month, 7.30 – 10pm
Venue: Mytchett Community Centre, 140 Mytchett Road, Camberley, GU16 6AA
SUFFOLK, ESSEX & CAMBRIDGE BORDERS
Secretary: Brian Partridge, Suffolk
Telephone: 01473 828489
E-Mail: brianpart@aol.com
Website: www.secb.co.uk
Meetings: First Thursday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Little Yeldham Village Hall CO9 4LF
SUFFOLK MIDCOASTAL
Secretary: Trevor Blackman , Suffolk.
Telephone: 01473 404539
E-Mail: trevor.blackman827@ntlworld.com
Website: www.suffolkmidcoastalwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Thursday of each month
Venue: Dallinghoo Village Hall, Nr. Woodbridge, Suffolk
TAMAR TURNERS
Secretary: Barry Edwards, Cornwall
Telephone: 01752 843705
E-Mail: bazzeredwards@yahoo.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Thursday each month Starting 7pm
Venue: Botusfleming Church Hall, Hall, Cornwall
TAYWOOD WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: David Beatt,
Telephone: 01382 541284
E-Mail: d.beatt@btinternet.com
Website: www.taywood.org
Meetings: Once per month on a Saturday contact secretary for more details.
Venue: The Scout Hall, Monifieth, by Dundee, Tayside
TAVY WOODTURNERS AND CARVERS
Secretary: Elaine Smerdon
Telephone: 01752 839376
E-mail: elainesmerdon@yahoo.com
Website: www.tavistockturnersandcarversclub.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Monday of the month at 7:30pm
Venue: The Scout Den, Pixon Lane, Tavistock
TEST VALLEY TURNERS
Secretary: Graham Barnard, Hampshire
Telephone: 01962 851979
E-mail: graham.barnard@icloud.com
Website: www.testvalleyturners.co.uk
Meetings: third Monday every month 7:30pm
Venue: Longstock Village hall, Longstock, Stockbridge, Hants
THAMESIDE WOODTURNERS ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Gary Smith
Telephone: 01702 552253
E-Mail: ghs5@talktalk.net
Website: www.thameside-woodturners.org.uk
Meetings: Second Thursday of each month
Venue: “The Fold”, Laindon Road, Billericay, Essex
THE OUTER TURNING CIRCLE
Secretary:Doug Hirst
Telephone:01756 790932
E-mail: doug.hirst@btinternet.com
Website: www.outerturningcircle.org.uk
Meetings: Every two weeks on Thursday. See website for dates
Venue:Wyke Community Centre, Green Lane, Wyke, Nr Bradford
TORBAY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Victoria Prouse
Telephone: 01626 821292
E-mail: holbeam@btinternet.com
Website: www.torbayturners.co.uk
Meetings: first Tuesday of the month 7pm to 10pm
Venue: The Sacred Heart Church Hall, 24 Cecil Road, Paignton, TQ3 2SH
TRAFFORD & DISTRICT WOODCRAFT CLUB
Secretary: Martin Nield , Manchester
Telephone: 01619 808509
E-mail: martin@martinnield.co.uk
Website: www.traffordwoodcraft.co.uk
Meetings: Mondays at 7pm
Venue: Altrincham College of Art, Green Lane Timperley
TRENT VALLEY
Secretary:Barbara Rundle
Telephone:01509 672179
E-mail: trentvalleywoodturners@outlook.com
Website: www.trentvalleywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Wednesday of each month. 6:30 – 9:30pm; hands on the following Saturday; last Thursday and first Tuesday of each month. 9:30am  – 4pm
Venue: TVWT next to Kegworth Village Hall, Nottingham Road, Kegworth, DE74 2FH
TUDOR ROSE
Secretary: Peter Carless, West Midlands
Telephone: 02476 460749
E-Mail: secretary@tudor-rose-turners.co.uk
Website: www.tudor-rose-turners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd and 4th Thursday of each month 7pm
Venue: Daventry Community Centre, Ashby Road, Daventry, Northants
VALE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Roger Sully
Telephone:02920 259470
E-mail: roger.sully@ntlworld.com
Website:
Meetings: every Tuesday 6:30 pm
Venue:The Reading Rooms, Bonvilston, Vale of Glamorgan
WAVENEY & DISTRICT WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Paul Sharman
Telephone: 01502 713550
E-Mail: porl64@btinternet.com
Website: www.waveneywoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 2nd Thursday of each month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Mutford Community Centre, Mill Rd, Mutford, Suffolk NR34 7UR
WEALDEN WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Anne Smith
Telephone: 07717 492287
E-mail: admin@wealdenwoodturners.org.uk
Website:
Meetings: every 3rd Sunday 10 am to 4 pm
Venue: Robertsbridge Village Hall
WEAR VALLEY WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Allan Joicey
Telephone: 0191 373 4423
E-mail: n.joicey@sky.com
Website: www.wearvalleywoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Monday monthly 6:30 to 9pm
Venue: Bearpark Community Centre, Auton Stile, Bearpark, DH7 7AG
WESTON WOODTURNING CIRCLE
Secretary: Greg Keenan
Telephone: 01934 814029
E-mail: greg.keenan@weston-woodturning-circle.co.uk
Website: www.weston-woodturning-circle.co.uk
Meetings: Third Thursday of each month at 7pm
Venue: Weston Football club,Winterstoke Rd Weston Super Mare BS24 9AA
WEST MIDLANDS
Secretary: John Hooper, Staffs.
Telephone: 0121 3548464
E-Mail: john@hooper25.plus.com
Website: www.wmwoodturners.org.uk
Meetings: 3rd Sunday of each month.
Venue: Water Orton Primary School, Vicarage Lane, Water Orton, Birmingham, West Midlands
WEST PENNINE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Jesse Butterworth. Lancashire
Telephone: 01706 650182
E-mail: jesse.butterworth@lineone.net
Website: www.westpenninewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: First Friday each month 7:30pm – 10pm
Venue: Norden Methodist Church, Edenfield Road Rochdale, OL12 7QE
WEST SUFFOLK WOODTURNING CLUB
Secretary: John Woods, Suffolk
Telephone: 01728 860214 Mobile: 07770 226640
E-Mail: 2johnwoods@gmail.com
Website: www.westsuffolkwoodturningclub.org
Meetings: 3rd Tuesday of the month
Time: 7.30pm
Venue: Earl Stonham Village Hall Suffolk
WESSEX WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Dave Smith. Somerset
Telephone: 01278 450568
E-mail: dlacsmith@talktalk.net
Website: www.wessexwoodturners.org
Meetings: Last Friday of the month at 7:30pm
Venue: Yandles at Martock, Somerset
WEST RIDING WOODTURNERS GROUP
Secretary: Hugh Bevington
Telephone: 01943 831659
E-mail: wrwgsec@gmail.com
Website: www.wrwg.net
Meetings: First Tuesday Each Month. 7.30 P.M.
Venue: Eldwick Memorial Hall, Otley Road, Eldwick, Bingley, BD16 3EQ
WEST SUSSEX WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Stephen Savage, West Sussex
Telephone: 01903 771587
E-mail: stepehnsavage@aol.com
Website: www.westsussexwoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st Sunday of the month at 9:30am
Venue: Sullington Hall Storrington West Sussex.
WIGAN WOODCRAFTS CLUB
Secretary: Fred Worthington
Telephone: 01942 375858
E-mail: fredworthy@me.com
Website: www.wiganwoodcrafts.co.uk
Meetings: Twice monthly on Mondays from 7:30pm
Venue: Platt Bridge Community Centre, Walthew Lane, Platt Bridge, WN2 5AH
WOODCRAFT ASSOCIATION
Secretary: Kevin Daley
Telephone: 01352 732293
E-Mail: daley950@btinternet.com
Website: www.woodcraftassociation.org.uk
Meetings: Mondays each week,
Time: 9am-12am
Venue: Community Centre, Level Rd, Hawarden
WORCESTERSHIRE WOODTURNERS
Secretary: Alan Quine Worcestershire.
Telephone: 01886 853986
E-Mail: alanq@quine401.plus.com
Website:www.worcestershirewoodturners.co.uk
Meetings: 1st & 3rd Mondays each month, excluding Bank Holidays.
Time: 7pm
Venue: Droitwich High School, Briar Mill, Droitwich, Worcestershire